The Mold & Indoor Air Quality Library can't be printed. Read it online at a2zhomeco.com/mold-resources.
In the News Tarrant County jury awards $21.6M over sewer gas and mold October 14, 2026

Mold & Indoor Air Quality Library

Texas Law & Licensing

License and notification fees

Texas law Sources: 16 TAC Chapter 78

In plain English

TDLR's fees are set in §78.80 and are non-refundable. Each project notification costs $25. License or renewal fees run from $50 for a remediation worker registration to $850 for an assessment or remediation company. Training course approvals are $100 ($0 if filed with a provider's initial accreditation application), and a replacement credential is $25. Late renewal, criminal history evaluation and returned payment fees are set in TDLR's general rules.

At a glance

Fee schedule (16 TAC §78.80(b))
ItemFee
Notification of mold remediation (owner-occupied or other)$25
Mold assessment technician license or renewal$150
Mold assessment consultant license or renewal$500
Mold assessment company license or renewal$850
Mold remediation worker registration or renewal$50
Mold remediation contractor license or renewal$450
Mold remediation company license or renewal$850
Mold analysis laboratory license or renewal$750
Mold training provider accreditation or renewal$750
Initial or continuing education course approval$100
Replacement or duplicate credential$25

Key points

  • All fees non-refundable.
  • $25 per remediation notification.
  • Late renewal fees under §60.83.

Official text

16 TAC Chapter 78 — §78.80. Fees Texas law

(a) All fees paid to the department are nonrefundable.

(b) Schedule of Fees.

(1) Fees for Notifications:

(A) Notification of mold remediation, initial: owner-occupied residential dwelling unit--$25

(B) Notification of mold remediation, initial: other than owner-occupied residential dwelling unit--$25

(2) Fees for Credentials:

(A) Mold assessment technician license or renewal--$150

(B) Mold assessment consultant license or renewal--$500

(C) Mold assessment company license or renewal--$850

(D) Mold remediation worker registration or renewal--$50

(E) Mold remediation contractor license or renewal--$450

(F) Mold remediation company license or renewal--$850

(G) Mold analysis laboratory license or renewal--$750

(H) Mold training provider accreditation or renewal--$750

(3) Fees for Approval of Training Courses:

(A) Application for approval of initial mold training course--$100

(B) Application for approval of initial mold training course when submitted concurrent with application for mold training provider initial accreditation--$0

(C) Application for approval of continuing education mold training course--$100

(D) Application for approval of continuing education mold training course when submitted concurrent with application for mold training provider initial accreditation--$0

(4) Fee for a replacement or duplicate credential, certificate, or identification card - -$25

(c) Late renewal fees for licenses, registrations, and accreditations issued under this chapter are prescribed under §60.83 of this title (relating to Late Renewal Fees).

(d) The fee for a criminal history evaluation letter is the fee prescribed under §60.42 of this title (relating to Criminal History Evaluation Letters).

(e) The fee for a dishonored/returned check or payment is the fee prescribed under §60.82 of this title (relating to Dishonored Payment Device).

Source Note: The provisions of this §78.80 adopted to be effective November 1, 2017, 42 TexReg 4619; amended to be effective September 1, 2018, 43 TexReg 5207.

Citation: 16 TAC Chapter 78, §78.80. Fees.

Citations